?
Solved

MS CRM 4.0 edit the "Convert Lead..." function to "Convert Oppoprtunity" the reverse.

Posted on 2009-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
2,503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We are in the final stages of customising MS CRM 4.0 however we have become stuck when trying to customise the function "Convert Lead". Once a lead is saved and closed there is an option to progress the lead to an opportunity or disqualify, we would like this function reversed so in the opportunity area we can "Convert Opportunity" then select lead etc. The way our sales progress operates is the reverse of how CRM is originally setup. Many thanks in advance for any help.

Kind regards,

Craig.
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Biffster007
Biffster007 earned 450 total points
ID: 24093282
Hi,

This would be possible but you would have to write a custom website to cater for your needs as they can't be done out of the box as far as I'm aware.

MH
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
crm_info earned 1050 total points
ID: 24093797
Craig,
This is unsolicited advice - but converting an Opportunity back to a Lead would be a VERY unusual process in CRM. Maybe akin to putting a chicken back into an egg. You may want to consider posting some information on what your business process is as we may have some other options for you that will work better for your business.
With that said, it is possible to do something like what you're aiming to do. You could do the following:
(1) Create bit fields for Convert to Lead (and anything else you may want to convert an opportunity to)
(2) Create a workflow that is triggered when the "Convert to Lead" field is changed
(3) in the workflow, create the new lead record and map fields from the Opportunity and other related records back to the lead record - deactivating the Opportunity once complete.
(4) Alternatively, you could just define an On Demand workflow that does the Lead Creation/ conversion (bypassing step #1).
We've done something like this for converting Contacts to Leads (used when leads are incorrectly qualified as a contact and the business wants to convert it back to a lead). The big shortcoming is that you don't always have all the same information on a lead that you might have on an opportunity.
Hope that helps out.
PS: The custom solution that Biffster suggested, above, would certainly be quite a bit more elegant than the workflow that I suggested. However, the workflow will be a bit easier to create than a custom web app.

Signature deleted
modus_operandi, EE Moderator

Open in new window

0