Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Extremely High RPC

Posted on 2009-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
2,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Our Exchange 2007 installation is having major performance problems.  Outlook 2007 just sits and hangs for people, delays when typing, even crashes.  Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant shows Extremely high RPC user activity anywhere from 25 to 75 - not .25 but actually 25, but we can't find the source of this.  Have tried disabling our spam/virus scanner.  Where else should we look?

Running SBS 2008, Symantec Mail Security for Exchange, 15 users, High end Dell server
0
Comment
Question by:sebesta
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24086397
Remove the Symantec software, disabling it is not enough. Then reboot the system.
Anything else accessing the server? Blackberry for example?
Do the users have desktop search installed? Are they in cached mode or live?
How is the storage configured?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebesta
ID: 24086467
Blackberry Enterprise is Running on another server.  Some users have windows live search and Google Desktop search.  I have disabled it for the users with larger mailboxes.  I switched the large mailbox users (there are two of them( from cached mode which just sat at "updating contacts" continuously to online mode, which for a little bit was a big improvement but now runs just as poorly.  Storage is 5 147GB 15k RPM drives in a RAID 5, Standard SBS 2008 setup (all on one parttition), except that I have moved the Exchange databases to their own partition.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 24087035
You might want to consider Client Throttling if desktop search is causing problems.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc540454.aspx

Also are all clients Outlook 2007 ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24087152
Lots of things there...

BES - for each BES user that is equivalent to between 4 and 5 additional users on the system. So if you have 10 BES users then that could provide an equivalent load of 50 additional users.

Out of cached mode means everything is running live, which can include things like desktop search. Desktop search can increase the load significantly.

However your hard disk configuration is going to be a major bottleneck. RAID 5 isn't the fastest anyway, and an Exchange system ideally should have two arrays not one. Using partitions doesn't help in anyway, it needs to separate physical partitions.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebesta
ID: 24087479
We have 6 Blackberry users, about 15 local users on exchange, and about another 20 using OWA.  The server is a new Dell, dual quad-core processors, 8 GB memory, 5x 147GB 15k RPM drives so I would think performance for that many users shouldn't be a problem.  All of the disk performance numbers are borderline but pretty much normal.  The RPC count is the one that's sky high.  Is there a way to monitor the RPC requests to see where they are coming from?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24087705
Exchange isn't just about the horsepower, storage is always the major bottleneck.
Microsoft were supposed to have released EXMON last week for Exchange 2007, but something went wrong. Another tool that could show something is EXINSIGHT: http://bitrunes.com/
Very similar in behaviour to EXMON but works with Exchange 2007.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sebesta
ID: 31567447
Still trying to find the source of our sluggishness.  BitRunes is a useful tool since Exmon isn't available for Exchange 2007.  Thanks.
0