Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Exchange Server Logs Growing too quickly

Posted on 2009-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a problem where our Blackberry Enterprise Server logs group at a rate of approximately 5GB per day (until they fill the drive).  Only solution has been to delete them daily.  Ran the latest BES update, which was supposed to fix the problem, but still no luck.  Is there a way to turn off logging or does anyone else have a solution or workaround.  Running BES 4.1.6.16
0
Comment
Question by:sebesta
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24086887
Hi, just go to Start > Programs > BlackBerry Enterprise Server > BlackBerry Server Configuration > Logging tab > Change the "Debug log maximum daily file age" to 7 for all logs > Restart the BlackBerry Alert Service.

Note: RIM recommends 30 days but due to your large log files this can be reduced.

LogFiles.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24086918
Also 5GB per day is incredibly large but let us know how many users you are running.  Please ensure your Debug log level is set to 3 for all services and you need to analyse your logs to determine all your issues.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1500 total points
ID: 24088901
Sorry I just read you post again and realized I missed that you delete the logs daily.  Please set the log age to 1 day (instead of 7 as previously mentioned) and if possible change the log files to another drive.  What are the main errors you are receiving in the logs?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24093310
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sebesta
ID: 31567448
BB documented this issue in the latest BES updates but we still had the problem.  I lowered all of the log levels and set the max to a 1 day, as well as stopped the BB alert services.  The logs finally stopped growing, but we essentially have no logging now.  Hopefully BB will eventually resolve this issue as it appears a number of other people are having it as well.
0