Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to hide the drop-down arrow on a combo box?

Posted on 2009-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello - got an urgent request from my female users: they do not want to see the borders of editable controls on a form!

When I set the BorderStyle property to Transparent, the drop-down arrows still appear on combo boxes. This will not be acceptable to them, I fear...

How do you hide them?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24086362
thats a feature of a combobox. How else can you expand the combo?
If they dont like a arrow, have you thought of a listbox? depending on how many items u got, u could end up with a vertical scrolling bar
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24086380
Urm, I was talking about the arrows.
Have u tried changing border colour to be the same as the background colour? or maybe change to white
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24086383
see this link
How to Hide the Combo Box Drop-Down Arrow on a Form
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=209164
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24086424
Question for you. Only ONE user made the request, but how about your other users, they may not like the change. Normal windows dropdowns look they way your app has probably got it now.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24086474
mlagrange said:
>>Hello - got an urgent request from my female users: they do not want to see the borders of editable controls on a form!

Out of curiosity, how do your male users feel about it?

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 24086697
> thats a feature of a combobox. How else can you expand the combo?
I've got these forrms rigged up for View mode vs. Edit/Add mode. In View mode, all the editable controls are locked, and the user sees Edit, Add & Delete buttons. When they click Edit or Add, I loop through the controls, un-lock them, hide the E/A/D btn's, show Save & Cancel btn's.

The users didn't want to see the control borders in View mode; they claimed it makes it too hard to tell whether they are in View mode, vs. Edit/Add mode, and what button they are supposed to click... even though I am hiding/showing the appropriate buttons in either mode...

Sorry, I probably should have explained that, but it didn't seem relevant to the main question of hiding the drop-down arrow when you make the combo box border transparent
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 24086699
> Out of curiosity, how do your male users feel about it?
They LIKE the borders; it gives them structure and consistency! :-D
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 24086743
> Question for you. Only ONE user made the request, but how about your other users, they may not like the change. Normal windows dropdowns look they way your app has probably got it now.

Actually, all the ladies got together and made up this little list of mostly cosmetic changes. Being paid by the hour, I happily made them.

I suspect, after they see how the forms look w/o the control borders, they will have me change it back. At which point I will happily bill them again... even though I have the routine that sets the property off in a global module that is called from each form... bwah hah hah hah!...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24086772
what about changing background colour of the controls? or maybe a label somewhere on the top centre or something which indicates the mode i.e. View/Add/Edit

What about having a label ?

so what u can do is this, in the form_current event (called each time a record is loaded), check the view mode. If add/edit mode, hide the label, show the combo
if view mode, hide the combo, show the label and set the label caption to be the value of the combo.
The label sits directly over the combo

Now of course it doesnt have to be a label, it could be a textbox

0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 24086962
> what about changing background colour of the controls? or maybe a label somewhere on the top centre or something which indicates the mode i.e. View/Add/Edit

Do you work much with women? ;-)  They want what they want, the way they want it, when they want it, until they want something else... Which, as long as I'm paid by the hour, is just fine with me...

I've tried talking my female users/clients out of silly stuff like this; they just bow up, and it turns nasty.

I'll just sit quietly while they take in how the forms look w/o control borders, and then let it be their idea to have me change them back.

Failing that, I'll use the rectangle trick Cap pointed to. I was hoping to not have to go back and touch every combo box on every form :-(

Thanks to all


0