Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toshiba M55 Satellite LCD Problem

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Toshiba M55 Laptop. I can see the images, but they are very dark. Sometimes,
I can boot up the laptop and it works fine, the screen is bright and clear, other times
I boot it up and its dark and the images are barely visible. I have replaced the inverter
and the inverter cable. I am still having the same results. The lcd has been replaced
previously. Any thoughts or suggestions? Thanks in advance!!!


Larry
0
Comment
Question by:pathwayscsb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1600 total points
ID: 24094642
You have the classic symptoms of a bad backlight circuit.
1st most likely is a bad inverter board (usually mounted in the 'lid' with the LCD).
2nd most likely is bad lamp tubes.
Other than wires that's the whole circuit.

You will have to dismantle the screen [lid] to replace either unless you have one of the rare laptops that has the inverter in the chassis. [very rare]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pathwayscsb
ID: 24096591
Thank you for your response! I have replaced the inverter and inverter cable.
Could I have gotten a bad inverter?

How difficult is it to replace lamp tubes?

Thanks again!

Larry
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24101743
Difficulty of replacing tubes varies from moderately difficult to just plain hard.
The tubes are built into the LCD assembly's frame. [The frame there -after- it's removed from the 'lid'.]
They are located in what amounts to a tube/channel along the edge(s) if the panel.
Basic idea is:
- Disconnect them (some require a soldering iron, some have plugs, some crimp connectors)  
- Release them - so they can come out - some are just bent tabs at the ends, some have end cap 'plates' that might be screwed on or retained with tabs, the pain in the b*tt ones require removing a sheet metal retainer that may cover one edge of the LCD or may even go all the way around.
- At that point simply slide or lift them out, put in replacement, and reassemble.

Inverters are bad a lot more often than tubes. I'd say at least 5x more often.
Tubes do have a lifetime in hours though and they do go bad.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ccosby
ccosby earned 400 total points
ID: 24266570
Another quick thing to check. The cables that go to the inverter are usually wrapped around each other. Try to unwind them some. This use to be an issue with older toshiba notebooks where they would pick up interference from each other.

Replacing the lamps on more notebook screens is a big hassle.
0