Solved

Windows Messenger service needs restarted everyday

Posted on 2009-04-07
21
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using windows 2003 server with 10 clients running xp sp2
the server is runing dhcp
i use a third party app that sends internal messages to all users using the messenger service.
The problem is that everyday messages stop working and the only way i can get them going again is stop and start the messenger service on each individual pc, that then solves the problem for the rest of the day.
I am running wins and all seems to be ok, on the computers that are not working when i check in wins all computers have 03h entries some are active some are released.
I have tried enabling netbios over tcp on every network card, set the messenger service to restart on failures , long dhcp leases etc etc etc.
Does anyone know how i can fix this as it is a pain having to dial in every day do a net send /users test to see which computers are not working and having to restart service.
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 11
  • 5
  • 5
21 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24086573
Make a bat file with NET START your_service, and add it to schedule to run every (whatever you need). If it's already started, nothing, if it's not running it will start the service).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24087837
the service is always started i need to restart it, but i need to know why this is happening.
Or if there is anyway to restart messenger service regulary on all computers in domain without having to do each one manually
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24088192
What I suggest, if you can't resolve this problem you can make a batch file with two lines in:

net stop "Messenger"
net start "Messenger"

Distribute file on every computer that you need to restart service. On every computer in Scheduled task add this batch file and set it for execution every 4 hours.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24088405
is there anyway i can do this without doing it on every computer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24088479
You can make a batch script on your computer with command like
net computername servicename start/stop/restart

and also take a look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24090522
would a batch file containing an entry for each computer on the domain which was scheduled work is
Net pc1 messenger
Net pc2 messenger etc
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24090527
so the service start mode is auto ? try to set the time for restartingthe service after id had automaticaly stop
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24090537
Ps any idea why the messenger service gives such trouble
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24090557
Yes service is set to auto
Sorry what do you mean set the time
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24090616
the third tab in the properties of messenger service: (refreshing, restarting - i do not know how to translate my sys lang is not english) what should the service do after an error
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 500 total points
ID: 24090804
use SC.EXE supplied with the Support Tools

sc \\computername stop messenger
sc \\computername start messenger

or from within sysinternal tools http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649.aspx

psservice \\computername restart service
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24090960
All tabs are set to restart service
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24090980
Would the tools need installed on each computer of just the server
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24090987
is this a domain environment?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24091057
Sc is part of xp and servers you don't need to install, I beleive that you need sysinternals only on machine from where you sending commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24092459
Yes it is a domain 2k3
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24094413
check the domain gpo applied to the computers
computer settings, windows settings, security settings, system services / messenger
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24094955
already have that applied
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24095208
try to install any other application that uses messenger for IM - it just might be the problem of an application you're using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24095268
no its def the messenger because i am testing it using net send /users test from the command prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24105372
i scripted all the machines to restart messenger using psservice (thanks)
just before i close this would anyone have an idea why this service needs restarted all the time.
It would be good to get this solved rather than a work around
0