Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP mail() - add a BCC recipient

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How can I add a BCC recipient?
$to      = 'me@example.com';
$subject = 'Subject';
$message = mailClean(str_replace("\n","#nl#",$orderEmail));
$headers = 'From: My Name <me@example.com>' . "\r\n" .
    'Reply-To: me@example.com' . "\r\n" .
    'X-Mailer: WEBSITE ' . time();
    mail($to, $subject, $message, $headers);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
brittonv earned 1600 total points
ID: 24086586
$headers .= 'Bcc: birthdaycheck@example.com' . "\r\n";

For referenece:http://us.php.net/function.mail
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shobinsun
shobinsun earned 200 total points
ID: 24086612
Hello,

For example:

$headers  = 'MIME-Version: 1.0' . "\r\n";
$headers .= 'Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1' . "\r\n";

// Additional headers
$headers .= 'To: ex@example.com>' . "\r\n";
$headers .= 'From: exa@example.com>' . "\r\n";
$headers .= 'Cc: exam@example.com' . "\r\n";
$headers .= 'Bcc: examp@example.com' . "\r\n";

// Mail it
mail($to, $subject, $message, $headers);

Regards.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 200 total points
ID: 24087276
just modify your header like this,


$headers = 'From: My Name <me@example.com>' . "\r\n"  .
 'Cc: exam@example.com' . "\r\n' . 
 'Reply-To: me@example.com' . "\r\n" .
    'X-Mailer: WEBSITE ' . time();
    mail($to, $subject, $message, $headers);

Open in new window

0