Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2k7

Posted on 2009-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

We have a strange problem. One of the user is recieving all the external mails in the Junk Mails folder in outlook. We have cleaned rules,Set the spam filter to low. Does anyone has any idea.
0
Comment
Question by:madhusk
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
brittonv earned 1500 total points
ID: 24086658
First step would be to shutdown outlook and send him some emails externally.  

Then log in with OWA to see if the mails are still redirected.  This way you'll know if it is outlook or Exchange doing it.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 24087157
Check Junk Mail options in Outlook and make sure it's not set to Safe Senders only.
0