Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xcopy vbs with drive selecting

Posted on 2009-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello all

i am currently using xcopy to update my usb stick with for winpe, i am trying to get a vbs which would do the following popup window asking which drive letter to select-copy files to letter selected, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:EfrenM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
t0t0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24086693
Why not use plain old DOS batch files? Something along these lines:


@echo off
set /p drive=Please select drive letter to copy files to:

if not exist %drive%\ (
   echo Drive %drive% does not exist
   exit /b 1
)

xcopy %source%\*.* %drive%\
exit /b 0

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:yehudaha
yehudaha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24086961
try this
Const OverwriteExisting = True
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
strSource = InputBox("enter drive letter or path to copy from. e.g: c:\")
strTarget = InputBox("enter Path To Copy To. e.g: d:\temp")
objFSO.CopyFile strSource & "\*.*" , strTarget , OverwriteExisting
MsgBox "Done"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:EfrenM
ID: 31567471
both worked perfectly. thank you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 24096594
Wow!! Thank you. I weren't expecting that at all!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yehudaha
ID: 24097126
thanks
0