[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

please wait while the domain list is created

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
2,309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have recently updated one of our lab's to XP service pack 3. Since doing so, the machines sporadically display the following message while selecting the domain to log into: "Please wait while the domain list is created". The message stays on the screen and does not allow the user log in.
0
Comment
Question by:wktp213a
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 750 total points
ID: 24086702
You can try setting these two registry keys to preselect the domain
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\DefaultDomainName
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\AltDefaultDomainName

You might also try hitting CTRL+ALT+DEL when it gets stuck to see if that helps.

It's normal to have the delayed domain list at first login, however.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 750 total points
ID: 24086717
It could also be the result of a DNS problem, but if it wasn't happening to the client before SP3, that's probably not the case.

But just for reference:
     1. Check the DC DNS settings. Make sure it points to an internal DNS.    
2. Make sure the computer DNS      points to the same DNS instead of ISP DNS.    
3. Make sure the computer register      A record in the DNS.    
4. Make sure you can ping the DC      by FQDN.    
5. If the computer's hostname is      set to something invalid, you may want to rename it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
midustouch earned 750 total points
ID: 24627882
Wait for a while, hit CTRL+ALT+DEL, if the drop-down box still does not have your domain, logon using UPN in username box, as in, <username>@<domain name>

You will be able to log-on, once logged on, the system will enumerate the domains.

Next time you reboot, the domains will be available.
0