Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

document.body.style.cursor='wait'; does not work for me!

Posted on 2009-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
2,732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, I used IE and FF but document.body.style.cursor='wait'; does not work, any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:Abdu_Allah
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24087198
Where are you calling this line? In a script or the event of a control?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacAnthony
ID: 24087221
You are going to have to give a little more context as to what is happening. Also any elements like text boxes or links and other elements that have custom hover styles over them will still change them to their respective style.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 24087410
I call it in a script.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 24087420
I mean I call it in a function withing a JS script file and in the page I call that function.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24087471
And you're sure that the code is being executed, put an alert("Test"); before the line is called, and see if it appears, you may have other js errors stopping it from executing
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 24088154
Yes I'm sure and I did  alert("Test");
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 750 total points
ID: 24088609
try putting a little delay:
setTimeout("document.body.style.cursor = 'wait'", 10);
see if that helps
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 24089239
That works but why?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24103193
sorry for the delay.
Honestly...i dont know, maybe its because it is giving the command a chance to execute before it performs anything else. The reason i suggested it is because it has helped me for similar things in the past
Glad i could help
Apresto
0