Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to eliminate password required for scheduled tasks

Posted on 2009-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have several scheduled tasks that run nightly through the windows task scheduler.  All the tasks work fine except for when I change my windows login password, which I think I have to change every 60 to 90 days.  Is there a way to not have the password as a requirement?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:indyng
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24086825
No, the Task Scheduler requires the user account associated with it to have a non-blank password.  See this MS article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310715
Scheduled Tasks Cannot Run with a Blank Password
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24086863
However, I believe you can use the SCHTASKS command to create a task without a password.  Note that on this page detailing the syntax of the command, password is optional (enclosed by [  ] brackets):

http://www.ss64.com/nt/schtasks.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24086916
Another possibility is to put a strong password on the Administrator account and don't change it. Then schedule the task with admin creditentials and it should survive a user password change. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 24086963
thinkpads_user:

Currently I do not have admin rights. So if I was granted admin rights and the scheduled tasks are created under my account then the change of my windows xp password would not matter?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 24086997
Even if your userid has admin rights, you will have to change the task whenever you change the password. So you have two options as I see it: (1) get your adminstrator to schedule the tasks in your userid but with the administrator credentials; or (2) live with the current situation.
... Thinkpads_User
0