Solved

NetFlow on Cisco CAT3560E

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I see on your pages that Cisco Cat3560 does not support NetFlow, but I check on Cisco site and see that CAT3560E have IP FLOW AGGREGATION option.
Does anyone have experience with NetFlow on the CAT3560 (how it works and how to configure)?
0
Comment
Question by:cyberbeba
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Netflow is not supported on the 3560 (unfortunately).

You can however use nTop to collect sFlow (SPAN) data meaning you can plug the nTop capture NIC into a SPAN port on the switch and it will collect flow information based on the SPAN data collected.  I'm sure there are other products that will also collect and build flow data based on SPAN collection.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rootcoolk
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
Why the "C" grade?  I confirmed it is not supported on a 3560 and provided an alternative solution.
0