[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Latitude CPi - A Screen Driver

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to fix my old Dell Latitude CPi-A laptop which was running slow.

I reformatted and reloaded Windows 98SE, and everything is fine, except the display now only takes up about 60% of the screen, and is stuck on 640 x 480 - won't go to 800 x 600 or 1024 x 768.

I know it's a driver problem, but when I go onto the Dell support site to download drivers, there are plenty for audio, BIOS flashing, touch pad etc - but the only reference to the screen is under 'Video' which is basically a list of utilities etc for using it with an external monitor etc.

Can anyone tell me where to find the driver for the screen so it will go to 1024x768 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt_Wilkes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24087090
The Latitude CPi can only handle 16-bit color depth. If you change your Color Quality to 16-bit, can you change the screen resolution to 800 by 600?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt_Wilkes
ID: 24087207
It was fine before.

The problem is the screen driver.

When it boots up etc, the Windows loading screen and then the desktop are about two thirds the size they used to be capice?

There is this big black border around the outside that never used to be there.

Before I reformatted, I could change resolutions whenever - but not anymore.

Also, it was definately 256 bit colour depth.

Anyway never mind. I'll keep looking.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 24091354
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=W98&osl=EN&catid=6&impid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=LAT_PNT_MOB_CPI_A&hidos=W98&hidlang=en&TabIndex=

That was a dell page with links to video drivers (form NeoMagic video hardware). I can't verify their suitability (have no Dell...) but I remember Neomagic from my own CPi system.

Also, if drivers are installed, you may want to look at what screen windows 98 thinks is installed; it needs to be an LCD 1024X768 @ 60 Hz and not a generic VGA, which seems to be the default assumption that windows makes.
/RID
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matt_Wilkes
ID: 31567484
Worked a treat. Thanks!
0