Solved

Changing ODBC System Datasource with Windows 2008 GPOs

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
3,642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have been fighting an issue with trying to get Windows 2008 GPOs to change an ODBC System DSN. We are moving SQL servers (From SQL 2005 to SQL 2008) and we what to have all users change once we have the database moved over. The clients we are concerned with are Windows XP Pro SP2.

The error we keep getting is:
Application Event ID:4098


The user 'ActiveM_Database' preference item in the 'DT16SQLADD {9E21A2A8-AD49-4E5C-AACA-DAFE084A64C2}' Group Policy object did not apply because it failed with error code '0x80070057 The parameter is incorrect.' This error was suppressed.

I have searched and have found no solution. We can create the GPO that can delete the old System DSN but it will not create the new one.
0
Comment
Question by:Dura-Tech
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
Comment Utility
You are  creating the preference first and all that type of palava...  Have a look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725828.aspx go down to preferences for a quick read - the preference you need to create is 'data sources'

also, there is a detailed discussion in part 3 of an often referred to site : http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Group-Policy-related-changes-Windows-Server-2008-Part3.html

But from the sounds of it, and looking at the messages you have "been there and done that", and I am not trying to teach you how to suck eggs, maybe just a glimmer of hope that one of the above might have a "missing link" that can bring it together.

Now, I think there is still a problem with SQL using data srouces if running SQL 2008 64bit on top of Win Server 2008 64 bit. At the moment, ODBC is not working for that combination (have seen a letter from MS to someone in EE).

seems to be quite a bit of actvity around that error code, will try to track something down...

Might also pay to have a look at utilities as contained on : http://www.windowsmanagement.com/sw-activedirectory/  like: http://www.tools4ever.com/products/user-management-resource-administrator/  says it does all the ODBC stuff...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Found that entry, but not the letter yet : They are saying that applications running as 64 bit, will not work with ODBC drivers.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL_Server_2008/Q_24067488.html?cid=238#a23476507  

they ended up installing SQL 2005 as a "mule" for there ODBC connections.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:synaptech
Comment Utility
I believe I have found a solution to your ODBC error. Hopefully this can help anyone else who runs across this thread. The solution was actually discovered by MVP Mark Heitbrink and posted here: http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/?p=115http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windows.group_policy/browse_thread/thread/c4145644429870/f80f9aff4e472618?lnk=st

This is a bug in either the Group policy preference or the SQL ODBC driver, depending on your point of view. The XML for the DSN contains two empty properties "username" and "cpassword". The SQL ODBC driver does not support saved credentials and so these properties, even though they are empty, cause the DSN to fail.

Workaround:
Right-click the Data source preference object from the Group Policy Preferences Data Sources GUI and paste it to the desktop. Edit the XML to remove the username and cpassword properties, then save the XML. Delete the invalid DSN preference object from the Data Sources GUI, and drag and drop the modified XML file into the blank panel. Answer yes when prompted to import the object.

After this, do not attempt to edit the DSN object or open the object properties, as this will add the "username" and "cpassword" properties back into the object.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:synaptech
Comment Utility
0