Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio Question

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm running VS2008 of a Dell XPS 2010 Laptop(the size of a small car) with 4gb ram

To work on 3 webs simultaneousely is the best method to have 3 instances of VS2008 running?

I'm doing that now...just wondering if there's a better or more efficient way.
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chandan_Gowda earned 2000 total points
ID: 24087007
that is the best and only way
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 24087042
As Chandan has said, it's the only way you can do it.  VS is a memory hungry beast at times, but with 4GB ram, and I'm assuming a decent processor, you should be more than fine.  Only way to make the experience better is to get a monitor and use that too.  

Only other way is if all 3 sites were part of the same solution, but even then you're having to jump between projects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 24087403
Thanks Chandan_Gowda:

Thought so.  Yeah...I have plenty of memory and 4 - 21" monitors connected so I'm living large at the moment.
0