[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting Up Corporate FTP Server? Instead of e-mailing Large Attachments

Posted on 2009-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I want to stand up an FTP server/file hosting so that we can move away from having people sending attachments to e-mail that are 10, 20, 30 MB, etc.

Looking to see how I should address/research this?
0
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 24096987
Anybody?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dereck2008 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24100200
You can use any FTP server (Microsfot IIS ...). For client side, do you want to ask end-user to install a FTP client ? If not then you could try an applet allowing to upload through FTP:
http://www.jfileupload.com/products/jfileupload/index.html

Then when upload is completed you can forward to an email.php script that sends an email with a link to the FTP to allow downloading the file.

Could it help ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 24102094
I would like it so that they don't need to install an FTP client.

It would be nice to just be able for us to include al ink to them via http: or ftp:// and for them to download from a browser. Password protection would be nice.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24107291
Hi RTM2007

One good solution is to setup an FTP server based on Linux , Best known is vsftpd (Very Secure FTP)

You can install CentOS 5.2 (Red Hat Clone Free to Download) and all services you ever want are there including vsftpd.

Note: people can easly ftp from IE or Firefox or a free ftp client like filezilla
Setting up the server is a totaly different story

First you need to put some sort of design like

who access data and what do they access
how many concurrent connections
maximum transfer rate
securtiy.....etc

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 24162775
And with implemeting a vsFTP solution how easy will the end-user experience be? In other words how easy will it be for people within my organization to relay/upload FTP files for transfer to others outside on the net?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24175228
why use ftp when http can do it?
try http://pagetruck.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 24184022
I am basically looking to do this with something that will integrate well with Outlook so it is fairly transparent to the end user. It doesn't matter much to me if it is HTTP or FTP however, it DOES need to be as easy to operate for the end user as it is to send an e-mail all in one.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24272252
it would be easier to have an external app to send an email and the file in // than having outlook to post a file, which is not a feature you can implement, outook is not open source afaik.
and making an app to send email is not too difficult, but receiving them and decoding, etc... is a lot more complex. And your users wouls still miss the other features, agenda, etc...
very little chance to find a way...
0