Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vertically Calculate Count, Total in sharepoint and store in variable for future use

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How to Calculate total vertically in sharepoint.
i.e share offer a total with colunm A + Colunm B
but my requirement is to calculate Total in respect of Rows
i.e SUM ( Row-1-ColunmA + Row -2-Colunm A) for get the Desired Result. i need this colunm for Calculation please any body help

   
0
Comment
Question by:wateenitdev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
thman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24087458
You need to create a page and insert a DataFormWebPart. In that web part, you can use XSLT to do the calculation. To find an example, you can use SharePoint's HelpDesk template to create a site and use SharePOint Designer to open the default.aspx page which has codes for the KPI indicator on the page. It shows you how to get the sum for each issue status and then calculate a percentage for each issue status.
Or you can use SQl Server Reporting Service to generate reports. This approach is bit long path to go if you are not familiar how SharePoint stores data.
 
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dp_expert
dp_expert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24094992
Or you could create a workflow with SharePoint designer (now it is a free tool) that would calculate after each item change and store the calculation result in some other list and then insert the calculation result in a selected columns of selected item
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thman
ID: 24096336
It is not easy to do that in SharePoint Designer workflow - the functionalities are very limited. It is possible to do it in event handler which is programmed in Visual Studio.
0