[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

usign actionscript in Coldfusion

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi all , i used to do it all the time but for some reason i cant get actionscript to work inside of coldfuion , even basic examples that i downloaded off asfusion i cant get to work, i suppect that there is an update or install iv forgot to do on my machine

The exmales are straight form asfusion, rename cfgrid-remoting.txt to cfgrid-remoting.cfm and flashRemotingResponder.txt to flashRemotingResponder.cfc

When i press the button the data is not loaded in , iv installed cf hot fix 3 and still nothing, tried in both ie 7 and opera
flashRemotingResponder.txt
cfgrid-remoting.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jockmahon01
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 24100479
It works for me.
Did you place the flashRemotingResponder.cfc in this folder:
D:\ColdFusion8\wwwroot

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vonRogue earned 1500 total points
ID: 24100525
From your description, it sounds like you're able to see the flash grid, but not populate it with data.

Are you getting the "Error while calling cfc:service - flashRemotingResponder not found" message?

If so, I'm going to take a wild guess and say your flashRemotingResponder.cfc file isn't saved in the root folder of your website. If you have this in a subfolder (wwwroot/ExampleFolder) make sure line 28 of cfgrid-remoting.cfm is fully qualified:

myService = connection.getService("ExampleFolder.flashRemotingResponder", responseHandler );

That should fix it... hopefully. If not, please post any additional errors you're getting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jockmahon01
ID: 31567496
s
0