Solved

ACT and MS Access integration

Posted on 2009-04-07
6
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Guys

I need to integrate my contacts in ACt with a DataBAse in MS Access, what i am doing now is exporting from act to excel and them importing to Access

Is there any other way to link them directly, i need to keep access up to date with any change that i do in ACT(contacts)

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24087398
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24088202
You only want the data to go from ACT! to Access?

Then, either OLEDB as suggested, or ODBC using the ActReader as per:
http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=22989
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24094499
itExport is another way to export directly to Access - http://www.glcomputing.com.au/main/64/1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 24115569
do i need ACTreader to do all these
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 250 total points
ID: 24116888
No.

OLEDB - Provides specific views of most of the data
ODBC - Uses ActReader to provide direct SQL access to all internal tables
itExport - exports all data from ACT! to other formats
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24428362
BTW: This is an article I wrote since this question:
http://blog.glcomputing.com.au/2009/04/getting-table-structure-and-links-from.html
0