?
Solved

suddenly can't remote desktop to one of 13 servers

Posted on 2009-04-07
15
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I do a ton of work remotely on our 13 servers and always use remote desktop to access them.  About 10 days ago I put security patches on all of them and now I can't remote back into one of the servers.  It is a domain controller, but not the primary and I can still remote to the primary as well the other domain controller.  I still have the option checked for remote access.  I had this happen once before and doing a 2nd restart fixed the problem.  That hasn't worked.  I don't know what else to check - espeically since I can still remote to the other 12 servers.
0
Comment
Question by:cindyfiller
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 500 total points
ID: 24087414
What exactly is happening when you try to RDP?  
Any messages in the event log?
Have you tried clearing the checkbox, rebooting, and re-checking the box?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 24087631
....also try checking the firewall settings on the troubled DC. I'd disable the firewall completely during troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 24087685
I get an error that remote desktop disconnected - the error says:  This computer can't coonect to the remote computer.   Remote connections might not be enabled or the computer might be too busy to accept new connections.  It is also possible that network problems are preventing your connections.  Please try connecting again later.  

There are no messages in the event log and I have tried clearing the checkbox, etc.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 24087740
We do not have Windows firewall started on our servers.  We use an appliance instead.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 24087937
Is terminal services running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 24088058
Yup - terminal services is running.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24089075
Are you connecting by Name or by IP?  If you're using the name, can you ping it by name?  If not, try the IP, it may be a DNS issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 24089129
I've tried connecting by name and by IP address.  Neither work. But I can ping and arp both.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24089442
Do you have the ATI Catalyst suite installed on the server?  I saw something about an issue with that.  May want to consider uninstalling any unnecessary video stuff.

You could try mstsc /v:servername /console see if that makes a difference, I doubt it though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 24091473
No we don't have an ATI catalyst suite installed.  

I read something about servers with 2 network cards have some kind of issue.  But it seemed to be a couple of years old, so I didn't follow through on it.  I wonder if it has to do with some patch I applied - but I put pretty much the same pathces on all machines.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24092003
Ah...are both the NICs in use?  If not, is the one that is not in use disabled?

A domain controller / DNS server should only have one NIC / IP.  Otherwise it can get confused.  Additionally, if you don't disable an unused NIC, it could pick up an APIPA address which can even further confuse things.

If the NICs are teamed or set up for failover, that's one thing, but if they have different IPs or one isn't used, that has to be addressed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 24092130
This is on an HP server and yes they are teamed up and have 1 IP address.  Its worked for the 9 months this server has been in production - that's the confusing part.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 24092170
....just an idea here. Have you tried rebooting the switch? Maybe something went funky with the switch port. Or if it's a managed port, maybe you can log into the switch and see any errors on that port.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24093268
Any errors in the HP NIC management?  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 31567506
It turns out this simple solution finally worked.  
1