Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Formula Error 'A Number is Required Here'

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
3,128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I'm trying to construct a very simple formula in Crystal Reports that will only display the value if it is greater than zero. This is the formula I have: -
If {Client.Units} <> 0 then {Clients.Units} else ""
I get 'A number is required here' error.
Have tried this too: -
If {Clients.Units} = 0 then "" else {Clients.Units}
For this I get a 'String is Required Here' error!
I'm sure this is very simple to resolve but I'm relatively new to Crystal and any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bdoshuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 24087463
The outputs from an if..then..else.. must be the same datatype - all strings, all numbers, all dates or whatever.

In this case you do not need a formula field at all.
You right-click the Units field and choose Format Field.
You can then check the Suppress when zero option which you will find on the Customize button of the Number tab.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dougvarga
ID: 24087474
Becuase {Clients.Units} is a number, the "else" clause must also return a number.

If you are trying to suppress this field if zero, you should use a number format instead.

Place the {Clients.Units} on the report, right click and select Format Field
Click on the number tab and then customize button.

put a Check in suppress if zero.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bdoshuk
ID: 31567507
Many thanks!
0