?
Solved

Dynamically re-size page footer to display sub-report

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am trying to embed a sub-report within the page footer of my report.

An issue has presented due to the variable height of this sub-report, I seem unable to
force the page footer section to dynamically resize at runtime.

I note that the 'CanGrow' & 'CanShrink' properties are not available for this section, but
surely there must be some way of making the section fit the sub-report?

I've tried the 'AutoHeight' property to no effect.
0
Comment
Question by:MISLtd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24087690
I''m afraid what you are asking is not possible in Access.
Page footers are fixed size.

You will have to look at using a group footer or report footer secton for your subreport.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MISLtd
ID: 24089280
I had hoped that this was not the case...

At least I can justify to an extent the wasted time I've spent trying to achieve this goal.

I have actually managed to progmatically alter the page footer section height at runtime ( http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa206046(office.10).aspx ), however determining the sub-reports runtime size seems to be a little more difficult.

Ill battle on for now.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 24089563
If you try to adjust the height at runtime you need to make the change in the pageheadersection format event procedure, otherwise you will find you are always one page behind the code.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24090902
MISLtd,

You did not provide any info on the specifics of the report so I will take a few shots.

The Page footer is not made to display Totals or contqain subreports.
What is the reason why you cannot put the subreport in the "Report" footer?

Another option, if practical:
To work around this, try grouping the report and put the subreport in the Group footer.

Then set the: "Force New Page"  Property to:  "After Section".

This will but the subreport at the bottom of each groups last page.

If niether of these will help you, then can you explain what the Main report and the subreport are trying to display, and describe exactly what you want the report to look like.

Thanks

JeffCoachman
0