[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Picture in Outlook 2007 email signature shrinks

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have upgraded to Outlook 2007 and find that the picture in the email signatures shrinks to about 10% of its real size.
The signature editor in Outlook 2007 doesn't seem to offer many options for editing or fixing the size of the image.
Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:mtxit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24087879
Hello mtxit,

Double click the image in design view or manually add IMG height and width in code view as these codes are required in Outlook 2007.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 24088560
Hi War1

i'm looking at the "Signatures and Stationery"   - i've selected the signature i want to edit and it appears in the bottom section of th window. I've tricked double-clicking on the image but nothing happens and i've tried to find code view but can't locate it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aZLAn2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24770922
Type this in Start->Run: %appdata%\Microsoft\Signatures (The 'Signatures' folder might be different if you are on an Office version that is in another language than English).

The signatures should be in here.

A small guide on how to solve your shrinking logo problem can be found here:

PRB: Images are sometimes shrunk in Outlook 2007
http://www.symprex.com/support/kb/default.asp?scid=11;Q305520
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 24772773
many thanks
0