Solved

Install windows 2008 Enterprise Edition from iso image

Posted on 2009-04-07
12
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

I have downloaded the following iso image for windows 2008 Enterprise, from this link:http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=13C7300E-935C-415A-A79C-538E933D5424&displaylang=en
6001.18000.080118-1840_x86fre_Server_en-us-KRMSFRE_EN_DVD.iso

I burned the image to the DVD, but when I boot the server it gives me the option if "you want to boot from the CD or DVD press a key" I hit enter, then the DVD keeps spinning around without loading anything, the screen just stays black.

Has anyone tried this image or did I download the wrong image.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hmare
ID: 24087674
I have been having problems with this image as well. It seems that I am not actually downloading the entire image. What is the file size of the ISO when you try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24087701
the size of the image is 1,837,008KB.
Did it eventually worked for you? or you used another version?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hmare
ID: 24087779
I am trying to download again. What about the architecture?  Could you have grabbed the wrong one? You may also have either a bad burn or a bad DVD, you may want to try burning it again. Size seems right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24087792
eventually I burned a new image and it worked, but it asks for a product key, and if I click next without entering a key it will give me a message that next time you will have to reinstall the system and loose your data. I wonder why there is no default product key  for the evaluation.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hmare earned 250 total points
ID: 24087855
Try following these instructions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948472
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 250 total points
ID: 24088242
jskfan,

You do not require a product key to evaluate Windows Server 2008 software. The product key is only required after the trial period finishes; if you wish to continue using the server software after the trial period has run out, you must enter a product key.

For the duration of the trial, you can proceed without entering a product key. At the end of the trial, you'd need to purchase a license which matches the version of Windows Server you are installing (Enterprise Edition).

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24088510
I downloaded both the Windows 2008 server R2 and Windows 2008 Enterprise edition x86, they both get to the step where it says Expanding Files and it stays for about 15 minutes in 0% then it crashes.
I am not sure what s wrong with the iso images.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24088649

Server 2008 R2 is still in beta; it's likely there will be bugs in the installation routine which may be prevalent on your hardware.

How are you burning the ISO images to disk?

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24089375
I download it to my computer then burn it to DVD.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24089485
Yes, how specifically are you burning to DVD? What software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24089607
using Nero.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24089652
That shouldn't be the problem then. As a test, the next step in troubleshooting is to download the Standard Edition Server 2008 Evaluation, burn that and see if that also hangs up during installation.

-Matt
0