Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Monitors

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Dell XPS 2010 laptop with 21" screen.

I want to know the best way to connect an additional 3 monitors. It has the additional "newer" type of connection
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24087699
Can you be more specific about the type of connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 24087726
tbsgadi:
I believe the proper term is that it's a DVI connection type on the laptop for attaching monitors.  I have one...I'd like to connect 2 more.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 24089648
You can't connect 3 external monitors without some additional hardware.

A couple options:

(1)  You could use a Matrox Triple-Head-2-Go [http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815106011&nm_mc=OTC-Froogle&cm_mmc=OTC-Froogle-_-Video+Devices+++TV+Tuners-_-matrox-_-15106011 ] to connect 2 or 3 monitors to the DVI port.   It will support 3 monitors with up to 1680 x 1050 resolution (i.e. the native resolution for displays up to 22") or 2 monitors with up to 1920 x 1080 resolution (the native resolution of larger displays).

(2)  You could add a couple of additional USB-based graphics adapters for the additional monitors, such as these:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232019
0