Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to see embended images within lotus notes

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

I use MS exchange 2003 and when ever i send embeded / HTML emails to one Lotus notes customer they are unable to see the screen shot etc
0
Comment
Question by:richcoit
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24090354
this may be notes client dependent as well as browser dependent ( HTML content may also be viewed via browser )

The client may need to change some settings in the Notes Location document to via via Browser or internally.

Also , newer clients work better.

What version is being used ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pclark6127
pclark6127 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24091801
Have them check their person document and see what the settings are for incoming mail preferences.  To see the embedded images, it needs to be set to "keep in senders format".  Pic is attached.
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richcoit
ID: 31567531
thank you
0