Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing a PCI video card in a Dell Dimension 3000

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am trying to add a second monitor (for extended display) to the Dell Dimension 3000. The machine only has PCI slots, so I found an ATI Rage 128PRO 32MB PCI Video Card (VGA output). The existing VGA display adapter is onboard. When I install the video card and reboot, the original monitor will display the desktop (Windows XP), but as it eventually finds the new hardware, it invariably loses all picture on both monitors. I have the correct drivers if I could ever get far enough to install them.

The computer has a 250 Watt power supply. Do you think this is insufficient? It is a basic machine with a DVD/CD-RW, a modem, and one hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard_Lightner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TraJohnson
ID: 24088535
If the screens go blank after the driver loads maybe windows is setting incompatible resolutions or refresh rates to your monitors.  You can force XP into VGA mode them if you make it to the desktop set your display resolutions/color depth to what ever you want.  

To do that tap the F8 key after you see the Dell splash screen to get to the Advanced Startup Menu.  If you see the XP loading screen you missed it, just reboot and start tapping F8 again.  At the menu choose the option to enable VGA mode and see if you can get to the desktop.  If it works yoru desktop won't look normal but you will be able to access the display properties.  You could also install the driver from there but the built in one from windows work just fine.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 24092989
There also a  chance the video cards won't work together. Most integrated intel graphics won't work with add-in graphics cards. I'd get a cheap dual head pci video card and set pci and the default video device in the bios.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814145136
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard_Lightner
ID: 24100172
TraJohnson is obviously very knowledgeable, but I still had trouble after following his suggestion. I just purchased the dual head card. I'm sure it will work, so I am awarding the points now. Thanks to both of you.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24102742
You're welcome.
0