Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Checkpoint files (objects_5_0.C & rulebase files)

Posted on 2009-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
3,571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I need to get the objects and rulebase files from the firewall, so I can process them with odumper. Been so long I have forgot how, I have FTP access to the firewall but of course unable to change the working directory to $FWDIR/conf which is where the file are at.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ma77smith
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:grimkin
ID: 24087920
Hi,

Depending on your release, change the numbers after the capital R - this example is for R65:

$FWDIR =

/opt/CPsuite-R65/fw1

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ma77smith
ID: 24088135

Don't think that's it, I can open $FWDIR/conf when connected with a serial connection, but not FTP
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 24088362
When in FTP mode, the FTP server has no idea of what any environment variables are bud.

I suspect that the FTP server has a specific home dir to get to rather than in the fill file system.

If possible, try using SCP or even WinSCP to copy the file off using SCP.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
grimkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24088720
Either that or set up an ftp server somewhere on your network. Then connect on the serial connection and ftp the files off:

ftp <my_ftp_server_ip>
user xxx
pass xxx
cd /opt/CPsuite-R65/fw1/conf
put objects_5_0.C

etc etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ma77smith
ID: 24091040
Thanks for the help, I needed to do cd \    to get to the root, then I could see the opt directory

Great help thanks
0