Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I set Outlook 2007 to move a deleted email into the owner's deleted items folder not delegates

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When an item is deleted by a delegate, the item is moved into the delegates deleted items folder and no the owners.  What changes do I have to make to have the deleted items move to the owners deleted items folder?  I have tried to change the registry entry:
"DelegateWastebasketStyle"=dword:00000004  but this still did not work.
0
Comment
Question by:DRGarza
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 24088069
Hi, DRGarza.

Sorry, that's not possible.  There is no Outlook setting for this.  
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SirtenKen
SirtenKen earned 1000 total points
ID: 24089000
I've run across this before, and it is either a permissions or user training issue. As BlueDevilFan indicates, there is no setting to make it work how the way you described.
Options:
1) Give the delegate rights to open the owner's mailbox in a separate Outlook profile, when they delete it will go to the owner's deleted folder. They will need to switch between their profile and the owner's to read their own mail.

2)(Recommended) Have the user move the file to the owner's deleted folder. Ctrl+Shift+V and select the owner's deleted items folder.
0