?
Solved

how to import a dbase IV table to a sql server table

Posted on 2009-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi there,

I previously asked a question about how to import a dbase table to a sqlserver 2005 table.  I know you can use SSIS to import data in sql server, but I can't seem to find the ODBC driver for the DBASE IV database...so I can't realy import it right now.

Anyone have a detailled solution for this one?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:TheProgrammerAnalyst
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24088125
Do you have ODBC driver for FoxPro database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheProgrammerAnalyst
ID: 24088902
No :-(

Here are the datasource list
- .NET Framework Data Provider for ODBC
- .Net Framework data provider for Oracle
- .Net framework data provider for sqlServer
- Flat file source
- MediaCatalog DB OLE DB Provider
- MediaCatalogMerged DB OLE DB Provider
- MediaCatalogWeb DB OLE DB Provider
- Microsoft Access
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Analysis Services 9.0
- Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Data Mining Services
- Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Internet Publishing
- Microsoft OLE DB Provider for  OLAP services 8.0
- Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Oracle
- Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Outlook Search
- Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server
- SQL Native Client
- SQLXMLOLEDB
- SQLXMLOLEDB 4.0

Nothing for dbase IV

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1500 total points
ID: 24088970
ODBC driver for Visual FoxPro is here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vfoxpro/bb190233.aspx
It should be sufficient for dBase IV if it has no memo fields (means just .DBF file not .DBT).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24104009
Once you have installed the Visual FoxPro driver, use the
.NET Framework Data Provider for ODBC
and then refer to your FoxPro ODBC DSN
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
ID: 24128019
Here is an utility i have developed it for my foxpro/dbf to MySql table converter.
Change connection to your SQL connection, and try.

If this is helpful, you must give points to me.
Regards,

Bm Keshav

Dbf2Mysql.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
ID: 24128027
Sorry i forget to mention username and password, which is as under :
user name = edp
pass=edpmgr

Regards,
Bm Keshav
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24128815
I believe he wishes to use SSIS, and he is pushing data into SQL Server, so that utility may not be so helpful.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24129294
I would say this is solved already. Some summary information follows:

dBase files are supported by following drivers:
Microsoft dBase Driver
Microsoft Access dBASE Driver
Microsoft dBase VFP Driver
Microsoft FoxPro VFP Driver
Microsoft FoxPro Driver
Microsoft Visual FoxPro Driver

Allmost all above drivers are just different names for the following DLLs:
VFPODBC.DLL, ODBCJT32.DLL

Note: dBase tables with compound MDX index files have problems sometimes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
ID: 24144660
You can export your dbf file to csv format, and csv file can be easily loaded into sql table. If you have problem in exporting using dbase/foxpro, open your dbf in excel and use saveas csv or xml.
try to work on this sol.

regards,

bm keshav
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheProgrammerAnalyst
ID: 24156425
Sorry everyone I did not reply sooner.  Was sick at home for the past few days.  I will check the solutions today and get back to you.

Thanks again!
0