Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Reporting Services - Able to password protect reports?

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I currently have a few reports that have bank information in. I want to be able to password protect the ability of opening/running these reports. Is there a way to do this? I have researched but I haven't found anything that gives an idea on how to accomplish this.

Also, is there a way to password protect an excel file that you export.
0
Comment
Question by:GLIanimal
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
udaya kumar laligondla earned 1500 total points
ID: 24088186
you have to create your own rendering extentions use
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms154606(SQL.90).aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/Sqlserver/2005/en/us/reporting-services.aspx
may help to create an extention
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheVeee
ID: 24088241
You can add a password manually to the spreadsheet by the following:
http://www.online-tech-tips.com/ms-office-tips/the-password-you-can-always-remember/

Dont know what your process is of "making" the spreadsheet so if its a automated way you will need get excel object and then assign the password.

Another way is to place it in a secured directory so only user authorized to access that directory can even get to the spread sheet.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GLIanimal
ID: 31567546
Used the reporting manager to limit access of the report to certain domain users only.
0