Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure Outlook to use POP account as default

Posted on 2009-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have outlook configured with two accounts.  One is an Exchange account and the other is a POP3 account.  I want to set the POP3 account as the default and send email via the POP3 SMTP server settings.
0
Comment
Question by:mbaker100196
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zrobinson earned 1500 total points
ID: 24088203
It depends on which version of outlook you have.  In 2007 it's Tools -> Account settings -> Set as default.  It should be similar in previous versions, but I'm not rightly sure.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:trungnt8
ID: 24088214
Go to Tools --> Email Accounts --> View or change existing email accounts --> Select your prefer account and click Set as Default.

Trung
0