Solved

windows xp  monitor shaking

Posted on 2009-04-07
9
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
windows xp  monitor shaking


monitor is not flat screen

using a desktop computer

is there a setting in windows xp to make the image on the screen stay fixed
0
Comment
Question by:shopjd
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rentonc
ID: 24088193
Hi
Your monitor is not near a fan or any other AC power source - this usually causes this problem.

If not
You could try changing the refresh rate - this might minimise any interference
go to your display settings - click on advanced - click on adapter - click on list all modes - now choose your desired resolution but change the refresh rate and see if one works better than the other

thanks
Chris
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 24088197
Try changing the screen refresh rate in Display properties

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
ID: 24088200
Not sure if this is the problem, but I guess it is the refresh rate of you monitor. Go to Display Properties>Settings>Monitor and get the highest refresh rate suitable for your monitor.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24088248
When your monitor shakes, does it have any color changes as well?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24088249
This can be related to magnetic field near monitor, speakers etc. Try to remove if there is anything that can cause this, look in your monitor with menu is there a function like degauss.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 24089236
Dont forget - it could well be the Monitor itself dieing if non of the "normal" fixes(listed above by other Experts) work! - I am assuming it is a CRT though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shopjd
ID: 24101491
screen refresh rate
60-75 hrz

currently on 60
if monitor is shaking

would a higher number be better
what does a higher screen refresh rate do
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
ID: 24106310
The higher, the better. The higher the refresh rate, the more 'stable' is your screen, it will not, or at least less, flicker. Give it a try, but remember, choose only the refresh rate that suites your monitor.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 500 total points
ID: 24128113
Refresh rate is how many times a second [frequency] the screen is 'replaced' or 'updated' or 'refreshed'.
- Kind of like the different frames in an old style film movie.

With CRT screens at least 70 to 72 Hz is the recommended minimum because the human eye will see flicker at lower frequencies. [Like running an old time film too slow through the projector.

Bigger screens need a tad faster refresh for a good picture but realistically anything faster than about 85Hz and you are just wasting electricity because the improvement is beyond the capacity of the human eye anyway.

All of this is N/A to LCD screens because they don't flicker and most of those are designed for 60Hz to extend their lifespan.


0