Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

free subversion server ?

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am playing with netbeans and want to get to know subversion.  I have but 1 computer and am "playing" with learning ruby.  

I would like to find a subversion server I can put files up on.  I really do not care if I loose them a few months from now :(

Just learning.

Later I will make my own.  Don't really care if I loose book examples :)

Want to learn about subversion while I can mess up and delete all my work like I used to do with CVS !!!! :)
0
Comment
Question by:itguy411
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Doades earned 2000 total points
ID: 24088225
you can get subversion servers from collab that will run under windows and linux OS, I have a subversion server on ubuntu and a subversion server under microsoft windows 2003 server.

but if you want a quick and easy free hosted subversion setup something like the below can help

http://www.sliksvn.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itguy411
ID: 31567558
Cool as heck

Just what I need.  

10 megs will work just fine, after I am done, I can back up the completed project to DVD and start a new one.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24088454
This provider looks good for playing around with SVN for free:
http://xp-dev.com
You get 1GB of space for tolerating advertisements.

Less space, but good as well:
http://unfuddle.com/accounts/plans

Finally, don't underestimate the power of Google:
http://code.google.com/hosting
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adinas
ID: 24420145
here is another SVN host. Gives you one Repository for free
http://beanstalkapp.com/
0