Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

abit nf7-s will not post

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an old but great Abit nf7-s motherboard running fine.   Surge protected with ISOBAR surge protector and another computer on this surge protector.  Lights go out.   Every thing works except the Abit will not post and has no video.  NO beeps no video.  Everything spins up and works fine.  Has changed  2 seperate video cards that work--no video.  Changed CPU no video no post beeps.   Is the motherboard dead?
0
Comment
Question by:ps102
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24088367

Try this:
Changing the power supply with a known good one
Taking out the Ram out and put one stick in at a time
Take all the cards out except the video card.
Disconnect the hard drives and cdrom driives.
Sometimes I have had a usb device cause a problem.
CT
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24090956
First try a different power supply and hope that's it.
Things might be spinning up but only means you have +12v, doens't mean +12v is -at- +12v, and doesn't mean the other voltages are present.

If that's not it the most likely suspect is a blown chipset or blown voltage regulator chip.
-
Next in line would be RAM, CPU, an add-in card, slight chance of it being a drive.

With known good PSU strip system of everything not needed to get into a BIOS screen.
Disconnect drives, mouse, add-in cards [except video if applicable], all but 1 memory module.
Should only have CPU, 1 RAM, keyboard, video.
See if it will boot to a BIOS screen.






0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pierellie
ID: 24112673
If you've checked the power supply and CPU with known good ones... its a 98% the motherboard is to fault. You'd get a beep code on a memory error, even some boards beep cpu error codes. I've seen issues with motherboards shorting out against the backplate.... worse case senario, take the motherboard out of the case, place it on an anti static/electricity suface and test it out that way.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24113172
A power surge that makes it through the surge protector -and- the power supply could fry any voltage regualtor or chip in the machine.
[Drives, add-in cards, Video, anything]
A fried and shorted chip -anywhere- can keep the system down as it's effectively shorting a rail of the PSU [power supply] and the safety features in the PSU won't let it start with a ground.

I'll agree the mobo is most likely (most chips on it) but any of: a shorted floppy drive, optical drive, hard drive, video card, NIC, sound card, modem, anything that gets power .. could do this.
-
That's why it should be striped down to a minimal system.
0