Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSN Messenger is sending virus links from my account

Posted on 2009-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
It would seem that my messenger account has been infected as my friends are getting im's from me that I'm not sending. I've done virus scans but it is still happening.
0
Comment
Question by:sfeay
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kchat
ID: 24088438
It seem to me that it is an account hijacking, especially if this happens while you are offline, I don't think it as a virus. For start change your account password and see what happens ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfeay
ID: 24090073
it happens when I'm online. I don't think it happens when I'm offline.

thanks

simon

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 2000 total points
ID: 24090264
It could be a virus as well, best to make sure by doing an online scan with Kaspersky Online Scanner to find out what's there on your computer. Its based at: http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/virusscanner 

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24092895
As already suggested, the very first thing to rule out is if password has been hacked.
Change your email account password as this is usually what happened...it's not always caused by an MSN virus or any other viruses.
Once you've changed your email password and your account is still sending mesages to your friends...then we'll look for viruses in the system.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24092918
Here's a blog about it check it out,
MSN virus no scanners detect!:
http://miekiemoes.blogspot.com/2008/11/msn-virus-no-scanners-detect-it.html
0