Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Authentication To Local DC

Posted on 2009-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have (2) Server 2008 DC's, One here locally and one in another office. The users here locally are unable to authenticate to the local DC, but are able to authenticate to the other office DC.

Why? What do I need to check on the local DC?
0
Comment
Question by:NoobNKC
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24088445
what are the DNS settings from your local client PC's?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24089371
What do you mean they are unable to locate locally.  If the remote DC is off can they not authenticate?
How are your sites setup in AD?
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NoobNKC
ID: 24090339
If the remote site is off then NO the users here can not authenticate.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24090418
noob -- what are the dns settings of the client machines?

also do a set >c:\set.txt at a command prompt and attach it here.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 24091879
Two things make sure you have the clients pointing to their DNS server that is onsite. Second make sure that both DCs are Global Catalogs.

Make sure you have AD Sites and Services setup with two sites.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24360903
NOOB -- you still with us?  

how did this go?
0