Solved

which should I go for - PERC 6i or SAS 6/iR

Posted on 2009-04-07
7
17,097 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Hi,  I'm configuring a server build and Dell give the option of PERC 6i or SAS 6/iR RAID cards.

I'm looking to have RAID 1 for OS ( 2 x 73GB SAS HDs) and RAID 1 for data ( 2 x 300GB 10k SAS HDs).

Whats difference between cards?  Which should I choose and why?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmsjms
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
Comment Utility
They both supports your RAID 1 usage.

I will conclude : the cheapest one is the best one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
Comment Utility
Hi Big,

A nice summary, but I would appreciate knowing just what the difference is between them.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
"SAS 6/iR Integrated" is a LSI 1068e chip embedded in the Dell motherboard and supports only RAID 0 and 1 up to 2x4 SAS drives and 2 virtual disks.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/RAID/SAS6iR/en/PDF/en_ug.pdf
==> Using Dell OpenManage utility, you should be able to define 2 virtual disks each of it using 2 drives in RAID 1. May be you have to define the 2x73GB (at Bios level), install the OS and the RAID drivers, install Windows OpenManage tools and use it to define the 2d virtual disks based on 2x300GB

Perc 6/i is a PCIe x4 add-on card which can directly attached up to 8 drives and allows RAID 0/1/10/5/50/6/60 combination.
This is a re-branded LSI MegaRaid card (Not sure this is the one below but it looks like it)
http://www.lsi.com/storage_home/products_home/internal_raid/megaraid_sas/megaraid_sas_8708elp/index.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
Comment Utility
Thanks for that.  I'd been looking for some docs on the SAS 6/iR for a while but not found it.

The main thing seems to be that the PERC allows more Virtual Drives.  Not needed to start with but it allows me to add more Virtaul drives later on and that's important to the Client.

Many thanks
J
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dell100
Comment Utility
Hi

Ok, as an employee of Dell, here are the diffrences

1. PERC 6i are for Meduim to large Servers which need high performance and redundancy. It supports RAID0,1,5 and 6 as well as JBOD. It has cache of 256MB or 512MB and a BBU (battery backup Unit) and supports 8 disks via 2 x 4 port cables
2. SAS 6 i/R is an entry level "RAID Controller" that supports RAID 0, 1 and JBOD. It has a discrete cache of 32MB - 64MB, no BBU and supports 8 disks via 2 x 4 port cables (Older SAS 5 i/R only supported 4 disk, so be careful when buying)

For what you want the SAS 6 i/R is more than sufficent. The PERC 6i in my IMHO is overkill for anything below a highly utilized file server. Let me know if you want any more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
Comment Utility
Many thanks for the extra info Dell100.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:E F
Comment Utility
The information provided above is partially incorrect.   The 6i/R is not always an integrated chip directly on the board.  It can be a PCI Card format.

The Dell SAS 6/iR family comprises five different form
factors to support different platforms: the SAS 6/iR
adapter controller (a PCI card), the SAS 6/iR integrated
controller with sled (used with internalstorage
PCI 3.0 connections in PowerEdge rack
servers), the SAS 6/iR integrated controller without
sled (used with internal-storage PCIe connections in
PowerEdge tower servers), the SAS 6/iR integrated
blade controller, and the SAS 6/iR integrated workstation
controller.

http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/power/ps2q08-20080312-Dixit.pdf
0