Solved

SCO OpenServer 5

Posted on 2009-04-07
11
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi

I am a Windows Systems Administrator at my company and I have been asked to look into DR for our ageing Openserver Machine (Dell PE 4400).  All I want to do initailly is to install SCO OpenServer 5.0 on an old Dell Workstation (Optiplex GX50) I have here with a single IDE Drive for testing and to allow myself to get familiar with the OS.  However I have no install documents and am really struggling to find basic install instructions for SCO.  Can anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Taylor
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sappbrosts
ID: 24088456
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 24111830
That machine should be easy to install on (it's old enough).  Put the CD in (or N1 floppy if no CD) and set the machine bios to boot from that media.  It's mostly follow the bouncing ball through the install.  Hit enter at the "boot" prompt.  You first select the install medium (IDE master/slave on primary/secondary) then answer some questions including entering the license info (hopefully you have that) and the disk layout (use entire disk for unix).   The network card looks to be a 3com 905 integrated so the OS may actually see it - if not then deffer the setup and it can be dealt with after the install.  

Some setup will need to be done after the initial install - most notably the default route for the netwok and name server if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Taylor
ID: 24135805
Thanks for the feedback Mike, I have tried to boot from the floppy and get to the Boot: prompt
I hit the enter key and the system displays as below and stalls as detailed below

fd(64) Unix root=ram(7) ram.preload=7 swap=none dump=none nbuf=100 ramdisk=fd(64)
rootFS
Sizing Memory
.............................................................................................................................................
.............................................................................................................................................
.............................................................................................................................................
.............................
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 24137477
Looks like a bad floppy or floppy drive.  There are floppy images on the install cd.  It would be better to boot from the cd if you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Taylor
ID: 24183497
I have now changed the floppy drive and the cdrom for new ones with no effect.....can anybody offer any advice...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 24183858
1) try:
boot: defboostr cache=/d

2) lower the amount of RAM in the machine???

3) Try with a newer version of the OS, here is 5.0.7:

http://www.sco.com/support/update/download/release.php?rid=218

0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Taylor
ID: 24183933
Thanks Mike I will download the later product and give it a go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Taylor
ID: 24185268
Thanks for all of your help so far Mike.....I downloaded 5.07 and now when I boot from CD all I get is row after row of the letter"E" LOL Do you have any further pointers? I dont even get a boot prompt......
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 24185750
Try the CD on a different machine to see if it gets a boot: prompt - you could stop there.  Just want to see if the CD is Okay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Taylor
ID: 24185809
Sorry Mike tried and get the same in a laptop.......is it worth downloading the ISO again and burn it with Easy CDCreator?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelfritz earned 500 total points
ID: 24185855
Really sounds like a bad download or a bad burn.  I've had unix formatted floppys do the EEEEEEEEEEE thing to me.

0