Solved

Only 60Hz Available, Even With Driver, Spec is 75.  I Can Work Around That - Should I?

Posted on 2009-04-07
10
960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello,  

I have a 2 month old Acer x193hq.  I am using it with extended dektop - my notebook as Monitor 2 & the Acer as Monitor 1.  (The notebook is also an Acer.)  

Even with the driver - updated via windows update - the Acer x193hq has a maximum resolution of just 60Hz, and flickers badly.  I have read from the links below of ways to use other drivers to get 75hz.  The monitor is Spec to 75Hz.  If I use an alternate driver and force it up to 75hz is there any real danger?  By danger I mean like it starting a fire or any such thing.

As an aside - previously, both the notebook & the external  monitors were listed in Display properties as only as Generic PnP monitors.  This changed JUST yesterday, when a new driver was released and delivered via Windows update for the Acer x193hq.  I was hopeful that this new driver would speak to the 60hz issue, but it did not - though the driver did fix some annoyances between the two monitors.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/itprovistahardware/thread/a2e1e8ce-f596-4409-9e66-823d111aadef/

1. go to "Display settings" and hit the "Advanced settings" button
2.chose the "Monitor" tab and hit the "Properties" button
3.go to the "Driver" tab and chose "update driver"
4. chose "Browes my computer for...." and the chose "Let me pick from a list..."
5. UnCheck "Showe compatibel hardware" and find "standard monitor typs"
6. chose one "digital flat panel" that best fits your monitor

So.. should I follow the advice above and just run it at 75 with another driver?  Other than risking the longevity of the monitor, are there any risks?

Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!

Ubee...
0
Comment
Question by:a466-ub52
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wes Miller earned 168 total points
ID: 24088521
NO, the HZ (Hertz )is the number of times per second (hertz = cycles per second) that the monitor redraws the image on the screen, it dictates how fast the monitor refreshes the screen.
See this Microsoft Article:
Monitor Flicker: http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/52f7448b-d524-44e4-b43d-15b5a29685371033.mspx
 
Getting the BEST Display on your Monitor: http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/617624ee-08f3-4aff-9713-5e84a9674a261033.mspx
 Wes
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:a466-ub52
ID: 24088954
Hi Wes,

I'm not clear about what you mean?  I should not change the refresh rate via the workaround?  The 1st link you posted suggests:

"A refresh rate of at least 75 hertz generally produces less flicker."

I'm at 60.

Or.. do you mean No, there's no harm that I'll encounter by running it at 75?

Thansk!!

Ubee...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 24089107
No Harm running it at 75 Hz , as the refresh rate just determines how fast the picture you see on the screen is redrawn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a466-ub52
ID: 24089175
Hi,

I see, i see.  To do so I'm going to need to use a different driver... not the manufacturer's.  Generally speaking... terrible idea?

Thanks again!!

Ubee....
0
 

Author Comment

by:a466-ub52
ID: 24091098
What I saw was just grab a driver that will work:

1. go to "Display settings" and hit the "Advanced settings" button
2.chose the "Monitor" tab and hit the "Properties" button
3.go to the "Driver" tab and chose "update driver"
4. chose "Browes my computer for...." and the chose "Let me pick from a list..."
5. UnCheck "Showe compatibel hardware" and find "standard monitor typs"
6. chose one "digital flat panel" that best fits your monitor

How's your opinion of this?  Would a Dell driver fry another company's monitor?  Not Dell per se, but just as an example of using company A's driver to run company B's monitor.

Thanks!

Ubee...

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 24091575
You can use other drivers ...
If it's not compatible with your montor microsoft will tell you that it can't use it....
When you change resolutions it requires you to ackniowledge all is well with the display if you don't confirm the settings look fine it will change back to the previous setting prior to you having made that driver change
Wes
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 166 total points
ID: 24129488
The refresh rate will depend on what video output you're using. DVI will use 60Hz(120Hz if you have a compatible monitor and video card) with this monitor and with VGA you can use it's max of 75 however in my experience DVI will look better than vga on most lcd monitors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a466-ub52
ID: 24246473
Hello Jamie,

I am using a PC/Windows laptop.  I have a few DVI cables around.  Should I hook it up via DVI? More importantly.. CAN I do that?  I thought DVI was just Macs.  I don't think I've ever seen a DVI port on a PC nor on my laptop.  How could I do it?  And, do you think I'd see an appreciable difference?

Thanks!  

Ubee...
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 166 total points
ID: 24333681
Are your monitors CRT's, or only LCD's? LCD monitors aren't affected by refresh rates, most of them will only have one, 60Hz. Some can be run with higher rates to make them compatible with CRT's, but the rate really has no influence on the flickering on those displays. An LCD display's pixels are driven all at the same time. Only CRT's will start flickering if the refresh rate gets low, as on CRT's here is only one pixel addressed at one time, as there is only one light beam.

If an LCD display is flickering, that is caused by other reasons, not the refresh rate the video card is set to. LCD's use backlights, small fluorescent light sources which are at the back of the display, to make the picture visible. Those fluorescent bulbs can start to flicker, like normal fluorescent bulbs at home. Here the flickering is caused by either the bulb itself, or it's power source which may be bad.

So unless you are using a CRT monitor, you don't have to worry about the refresh rate, as it doesn't make any difference at all.
0