Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to split text in access into 2 fields

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I have a field like the following:
4mg/Acc
3mgkl/Mllpr
LLMN/Gkoh

So all what i want to do is that split the text into 2 fields starting the "/".  Here is the result that i would like to see:
field1               field2
4mg                 Acc
3mgkl               Mllpr
LLMN              Gkoh

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:karinos57
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 24088573
SELECT SomeField, IIf(InStr(1, SomeField, "/") > 0, Left(SomeField, InStr(1, SomeField, "/") - 1), SomeField) AS FirstPart,
    IIf(InStr(1, SomeField, "/") > 0, Mid(SomeField, InStr(1, SomeField, "/") + 1), "") AS SecondPart
FROM SomeTable
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24088591


select Left([f1],instr([f1],"/")-1) as field1,
mid([f1],instr([f1],"/")+1) as field2
from tableX
where Instr([f1],"/")>0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karinos57
ID: 31567580
this is perfect
0