Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Access: passing value from combo box to text box

Posted on 2009-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
This should be a straightforward question, but I am having trouble figuring it out.

I have a single-record form based on one table.  I put an unbound combo box on the form (in the details section) that pulls its values from the same table:

SELECT tblBorrowInquiries.BorrowerInquiryID, tblBorrowInquiries.BorrowerName FROM tblBorrowInquiries;

I want the combo box to pass the value selected by the user to a text box (txtBorrowerInquiryID which has as its control source BorrowerInquiryID) and thus change the record displayed.  I used the following in the after-update of the combo box:

Me.txtBorrowerInquiryID.Value = Me.cboBorrowerInquirySelect.Value

Needless to say, I am getting the runtime error 2448 when I try to select a new record in my combo box and can't change the text box.  I had this working, but must have changed something.
0
Comment
Question by:Phereklos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24088823
just use

Me.txtBorrowerInquiryID = Me.cboBorrowerInquirySelect

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24088868
'and thus change the record displayed'

Can you be quite clear what you mean by this.

Do you mean
A)you want the data in the current record to be modified?
Or
B)Are you trying to move to a different record?

You are doing A, not B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phereklos
ID: 24088927
Thanks.  I want to move to a different record.  How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 24088962
Delete the combo box.
Add it again using the controls wizard and this time choose the option to 'find a record in my form'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phereklos
ID: 24089163
Thanks.  I had first put the combo box on the form using the wizard, but changed something and it stopped working (still can't figure out why).  Didn't think to simply start over.
0