Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resolve Hostname to IP address in local domain

Posted on 2009-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
2,373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am attempting to resolve a hostname to a valid IP address in the LAN.
0
Comment
Question by:thelight22
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 24090407
You either need DNS setup on the lan that the clients use for resolving, or if we're only talking about a few computers, you can manually edit the hosts file on each machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
joefreedom earned 150 total points
ID: 24090465
Should you already have an environment setup that supports DNS, you can use windows command line utility to ping a hostname and it will resolve to an ip.  In the example below you can see that "hostname" was resolved to 10.1.10.1

To open windows command line:
Hit the (Windows Key) + (R) to bring up the "run" prompt.
Type "cmd" (no quotes) and hit OK.
C:\>ping hostname
 
Pinging hostname.domain.org [10.1.10.1] with 32 bytes of data:
 
Reply from 10.1.10.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.10.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.10.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.10.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
 
Ping statistics for 10.1.10.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

Open in new window

0