Solved

exchange forwarded emails

Posted on 2009-04-07
8
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,

     Currently I have an Exchange 2003 server and a linux pop3/smtp mail server for outside mail. i need to set up exchange to forward internal mail of one account that gets held on the exchange server to a mailbox on the linux box. this needs to be done only for one account. hope this makes sense
0
Comment
Question by:costrack
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:costrack
ID: 24089190
i forgot to mention that the email address on the pop3 server is the same domain as the exchange domain
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24089194
Create a contact with the email address of the account on the Linux box.

In ADUC, get the user properties, under Exchange General, click on Delivery Options.
Check Forward To, pick the contact, and if you want to deliver the mail to both the forwarder and the Exchange mailbox, check the box below that to forward both to the recipient and mailbox (or whatever it says).  After you do this, you may want to hide that contact from the GAL.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24089204
Nevermind.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:costrack
ID: 24089265
i don't think that would work just because the domain the exchange would be forwarding to is the same as the domain in the pop3 server
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24089304
The only way is to do this is going to be a dummy method.
You would create a contact on a dummy domain - such as user@host.example.com, then create an SMTP connector on the Exchange server, set the address space to host.example.com and then change the delivery to smart host and enter the IP address of the Linux machine in [] - [192.168.1.1].

Whether you have to do anything with the Linux system to get it to accept email for that dummy domain is something you will need to look at. However sending the email to an external address is the only way to get Exchange to send it out while retaining the mailbox on the Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:costrack
ID: 24089566
that is what i was thinking mestha. i was hoping there was a little bit a "cleaner" "simpler" method then that.

this was my idea what do you think:
original email address: email@domain.com

on the linux box, create a dummy account called email1@domain.com that forwards email to email@domain.com.

now on the exchange server, create a contact with smtp:email1@domain.com. next, forward email@domain.com to email1@domain.com contact.

in theory user@domain.com will send an internal email to email@domain.com, exchange will forward it to email1@domain.com, exchange will search for the user email1@domain.com and not find it therefore sending it out to the pop3/smtp server and the pop3 delivers it to email1@domain.com which then gets forwarded to the inbox of email@domain.com

very jerry-rigged but seems like workaround. what do you think?

costrack
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24089817
If you already have the server setup to share the SMTP address between the two servers, then your idea should work as well. The simple goal is to have email forwarded to an address that doesn't exist on the Exchange server. Now my own hesitant point is having the contact in the same domain, because Exchange will see that AD object as having an email address in the domain that it knows is local - hence my method of using a dummy domain.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:costrack
ID: 24089832
*wishin' there was a toggle button* heh thanks mestha
0