Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Subnetting

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This might be simple but I am wondering, if I have one network at 255.255.255.0 and another at 255.255.128.0 I can talk to the 255.255.255.0 network if I am at the 128 network but not backwards without a router. Why is this? If I am at 255.255.128 can I talk to all the other network addresses above mine but not below?
0
Comment
Question by:sierrawolf
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24089305
two machines cannot "talk" to each other unless they are on the same subnet range... OR you have some sort of routing between the subnets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sierrawolf
ID: 24089377
Thank you, that is what my understanding is, but When I static my subnet to 128 I can talk and ping all addresses in my network of 200 computers that are mixed with 128 and 255 as their subnet; but when I static my address to 255, I can talk and ping all 255 but no 128 address.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KvChaos earned 1500 total points
ID: 24094759
After converting them to binary.

1000 0000 - 128
1111 1111 - 255

Take 0 for something like a wild card. Hence, 255 fall within 128 range.
0