[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

wsus db

Posted on 2009-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi.

We recently installed a trial version of mssql 2008. The trial has run out and the sql service has stopped running.

The Problem is our WSUS server db is on that instance and now I can not open the microsoft windows server update service sp1 snap in. I get a connection error.

From event viewer I get: event id 7032

The WSUS administration console was unable to connect to the WSUS Server via the remote API.

Verify that the Update Services service, IIS and SQL are running on the server. If the problem persists, try restarting IIS, SQL, and the Update Services Service.

Please can some help.
I can't see any option on the snap in regarding  settings.
0
Comment
Question by:mattskiver
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 750 total points
ID: 24089614
Recover the MDF and LDF files from the SQL Server. Uninstall SQL Server, download SQL Server 2008 Express Edition and install that. Then, attempt to mount the recovered database files as a new SQL server database called 'SUSDB'.

If that doesn't work, I'd remove the SUSDB from SQL Server 2008 Express and then uninstall and reinstall WSUS. That will properly recreate and reconfigure the database, and isn't too much work.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 24089678
If you plan on using the product past the trial period, I'd recommend purchasing it :)

Also,  why in the world would you install trial software on a production server?
0