Solved

Forwarding a contact to outside email recieves it as blank

Posted on 2009-04-07
9
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I just got a call from one of our users who is having an issue with sending a contact in outlook. If they go to their contacts and right click the contact and select forward the person that they send it to receives an email but there is no contact information contained. If the user drags and drops a contact from their contacts folder into an email they are creating the recipient also receives no contact information.

There are two situations where this forwarding works.
1. If the user is located on our network/exchange server
2. If the sender rather than selecting forward from the right click menu, they select actions and then forward as Vcard.

My question is what would cause the regular forward not to appear on the recipients end and is there any way to resolve this.
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zrobinson
ID: 24089773
If the person on the receiving end is not using outlook, this will happen.  Is there a problem with sending as a vCard?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 24089951
I have tried both people using outlook and other emails (gmail). Neither of them come through. Sending as a vcard works fine.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 24090127
Hi, xxdcmast.

Outlook sends contacts in RTF format.  RTF is unique to Microsoft and Outlook is frequently set to convert RTF to HTML or plain-text when sending to the internet (i.e. anyone not part of your Exchange organization).  That's because most other mail clients can't read RTF formatted items.  There are two solutions.  

1.  Configure Outlook to allow RTF to be sent to the internet.  If the message goes to someone who is not using Outlook, then they probably will not be able to read it.
2.  Send contacts in vCard format.

The setting for option 1 can be changed by clicking Tools > Options > Mail Format > Internet Format and changing the Outlook Rich Text options selection.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 24090169
So let me see if i understand you correctly. Even if I right click on forward in my outlook contacts and am sending it to another person not in my organization that is using outlook it wont matter? They wont see the contact unless I send it as a vcard.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24090210
Correct.  The reason being that based on the Rich Text setting Outlook will have converted the contact into something that Outlook no longer recognizes as a contact.  This also applies to meeting requests and task assignments that go out to the internet.  They are all specially formatted RTF formatted messages.  IF they don't arrive in RTF format, then Outlook does not seem them for what they are supposed to be.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 24090373
Thanks for the reply that make sense to me but is there anywhere on MS site or other documentation that states this. The person is adamant that they just used the plain forward to send contacts. I have test your solution and it works so I know you are correct.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24090627
This is the closest I can find.  Scroll about half-way down until you find the section titled "Sharing contact and appointment items".  It doesn't explain why, it just tells you what to do.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011477571033.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 24090655
That will do thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24090696
You're welcome!
0