Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alt Return gives me a language option on the BB Bold. Any other fix?

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Alt Return gives me a language option on the BB Bold. Any other fix?
0
Comment
Question by:Angelmar
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ehatchell
ID: 24090101
Can you clarify your question, I'm not sure I understand what you are asking for here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angelmar
ID: 24090872
Sorry,

I thought i was just adding to the question/solution for  Title:blackberry signature not showing line breaks

My BB signature is also not showing line breaks. The accepted solution for this same question was to hit Alt Return when adding a line in my signature. This must be for an older model BB. I have the bold and Alt return give me a language selection. I was wondering if there was any other solution? I know that Outlook, by default, removes the breaks and i can change that on my computer. I was looking for a BB solution like Alt Return.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24093284
If I understand correctly one way to solve this is just to hit the enter button twice at the end of each line of text when typing out the signature on the bb device.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 24093793
Hi, when you enter your signature and the details overflow onto the next line still press the enter\return key at the end of each line.  Even though it doesn't look correct it will display as intended when you send a message.  If you want to disable the ALT Enter shortcut just go to Options > Localisation > Input Language Selection Shortcut = None\Enable Quick Selection = No
0