Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP uploads blocked by isa 2006

Posted on 2009-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi, I use Cute Ftp to upload files to the website, recently we've installed and isa server and now when we try to upload files or delete files in the website it's return and error about access's permission.

if we try the same by other gateway it's works perfectly.

In the Isa server 2006 i've unmarked the check box about outbound traffic --> ftp protocol --> read only.  but all is the same.

Thank's
STATUS:>  	[07/04/2009 19:20:39] Directory listing completed.
COMMAND:>	[07/04/2009 19:20:43] CWD /JOOMLA
[07/04/2009 19:20:43] 250 Directory successfully changed.
STATUS:>  	[07/04/2009 19:20:43] PWD skipped. Current folder: "/JOOMLA".
COMMAND:>	[07/04/2009 19:20:43] PASV
[07/04/2009 19:20:43] 227 Entering Passive Mode (82,98,144,59,224,242)
COMMAND:>	[07/04/2009 19:20:43] LIST
STATUS:>  	[07/04/2009 19:20:43] Connecting FTP data socket... 82.98.144.59:57586...
[07/04/2009 19:20:43] 150 Here comes the directory listing.
[07/04/2009 19:20:43] 226 Directory send OK.
COMMAND:>	[07/04/2009 19:20:43] DELE CHANGELOG.php
[07/04/2009 19:20:43] 550 Delete operation failed.
ERROR:>   	[07/04/2009 19:20:43] Requested action not taken (e.g., file or directory not found, no access).
STATUS:>  	[07/04/2009 19:21:15] Getting listing "/"...
COMMAND:>	[07/04/2009 19:21:15] CWD /

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:limonero
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24089819
Check the other rules to make sure that you don't have ftp included elsewhere  ie as part of an all protocols or similar. the right-click - configure FTP is for that rule only, not a universal setting. it needs to be done for each occurence that FTP could be included within.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limonero
ID: 24089956
No other rules From> Internat to> Internet.
The rest of the rules are for the DMZ, SMTP OWA ...
 
Any idea...
 
thank's
0
 

Author Comment

by:limonero
ID: 24090311
It's possible that the router may be done that...???
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 24446898
im having the same issue.....i'll let you know if i come across anything.  its very annoying!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
XChangingIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24447501
this worked for me:

-Goto ISA Management
-Goto Properties of the FTP Outbound Rule
-Then to the 'Protocols' tab
-Double click on "FTP"
-Select 'Parameters' tab
-Then UNCHECK the "FTP Access Filter"
-APPLY settings in ISA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limonero
ID: 31567624
reallly that it's the way
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24553654
lol - no problem - just bear in mind now that you are not controlling FTP, you are just opening ports.

Keith
0